Local government election results 2017

Elected members by ward

Ward 1 Tweeddale West

Elected members for this ward are:

Name Party Stage elected
Heather Anderson Scottish National Party (SNP)  Stage 1
Kris Chapman Scottish Liberal Democrats  Stage 7
Eric Small Scottish Conservatve and Unionist Party  Stage 7

Publication of information reports after count completed

Ward 2 Tweeddale East

Elected members for this ward are:

Name Party Stage elected
Shona Haslam Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party  Stage 1
Stuart Bell Scottish National Party (SNP)  Stage 3
Robin Tatler Independent  Stage 5

Publication of information reports after count completed

Ward 3 Galashiels and District

Elected members for this ward are:

Name Party Stage elected
Andy Anderson Scottish National Party (SNP)  Stage 1
Euan  Jardine Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party  Stage 1
Sandy Aitchison Independent  Stage 5
Harry Scott Independent  Stage 7

Publication of information reports after count completed

Ward 4 Selkirkshire

Elected members for this ward are:

Name Party Stage elected
Michelle Ballantyne Scottish Conservative and Unionist  Stage 1
Elaine Thornton-Nicol Scottish National Party (SNP)  Stage 6
Gordon Edgar Independent  Stage 9

Publication of information reports after count completed

Ward 5 Leaderdale and Melrose

Elected members for this ward are:

Name Party Stage elected
David Parker Independent  Stage 1
Tom Miers Scottish Conservative and Unionists  Stage 5
Kevin Drum Scottish National Party (SNP)  Stage 7

Publication of information reports after count completed

Ward 6 Mid Berwickshire

Elected members for this ward are:

Name Party Stage elected
John Greenwell Scottish Conservative and Unionist  Stage 1
Mark Rowley Scottish Conservative and Unionist  Stage 2
Donald Moffat Scottish National Party (SNP)  Stage 6

Publication of information reports after count completed

Ward 7 East Berwickshire

Elected members for this ward are:

Name Party Stage elected
Jim Fullarton Scottish Conservative and Unionist  Stage 1
Carol Hamilton Scottish Conservative and Unionist  Stage 2
Helen Laing Scottish National Party  Stage 7

Publication of information reports after count completed

Ward 8 Kelso and District

Elected members for this ward are:

Name Party Stage elected
Simon Mountford Scottish Conservative and Unionist  Stage 1
Tom Weatherston Scottish Conservative and Unionist  Stage 1
Euan Robson Scottish Liberal Democrats  Stage 8

Publication of information reports after count completed

Ward 9 Jedburgh and District

Elected members for this ward are:

Name Party Stage elected
Scott Hamilton Scottish Conservative and Unionist  Stage 1
Sandy Scott Scottish Conservative and Unionist  Stage 1
Jim Brown Scottish National Party (SNP)  Stage 7

Publication of information reports after count completed

Ward 10 Hawick and Denholm

Elected members for this ward are:

Name Party Stage elected
Stuart Marshall Independent  Stage 1
Neil Richards Scottish Conservative and Unionist  Stage 2
Clair Ramage Scottish National Party (SNP)  Stage 6

Publication of information reports after count completed

Ward 11 Hawick and Hermitage

Elected members for this ward are:

Name Party Stage elected
Watson McAteer Independent  Stage 1
George Turnbull Scottish Conservative and Unionist  Stage 1
Davie Paterson Independent  Stage 2

Publication of information reports after count completed