Council election results - live

Election count staff counting ballots.

Published: Friday, 5th May 2017

Live results from the 2017 Council Elections from Springwood Park, Kelso on Friday 5 May.

Ward 1 - Tweeddale West (announced at 10.14am)

Elected - Heather Anderson SNP (at Stage 1); Kris Chapman LD (at Stage 7); Eric Small CON (at Stage 7)

Eliminated - Michael Needham IND (at Stage 3); Tommy Davidson IND (at Stage 4); Julia Reid LAB (at Stage 5); Catriona Hamilton SGP (at Stage 6); John Anderson CON (at Stage 7)

Turnout – 57.4%

Ward 2 - Tweeddale East (announced at 11.13am)

Elected – Shona Haslam CON (at Stage 1); Stuart Bell SNP (at Stage 3); Robin Tatler IND (at Stage 5)

Eliminated – Simon Ritchie SNP (at Stage 3); Amanda Jane Kubie LD (at Stage 5);

Turnout – 56%

Ward 3 - Galashiels and District (announced at 11.39am)

Elected – Andy Anderson SNP (at Stage 1); Euan Jardine CON (at Stage 1); Sandy Aitchison IND (at Stage 5); Harry Scott IND (at Stage 7)

Eliminated – David Sharp LAB (at Stage 3); Caledonia Bhatia LD (at Stage 4); Bill White IND (at Stage 5); John Mitchell SNP (at Stage 7)

Turnout – 41.9%

Ward 4 – Selkirkshire (announced at 12.06pm)

Elected – Michelle Ballantyne CON (at Stage 1); Elaine Thornton-Nicol SNP (at Stage 6); Gordon Edgar IND (at Stage 9)

Eliminated – Barbra Harvie SGP (at Stage 3); David Black IND (at Stage 4); Nancy Norman LD (at Stage 5); Scott Redpath LAB (at Stage 6); Kenneth Gunn IND (at Stage 8); Trevor Adams CON (at Stage 9)

Turnout – 52.8%

Ward 5 - Leaderdale & Melrose (announced at 12.31pm)

Elected – David Parker IND (at Stage 1); Tom Miers CON (at Stage 5); Kevin Drum SNP (at Stage 7)

Eliminated – Rebecca Fraser IND (at Stage 3); John Paton-Day LD (at Stage 4); Diana Findlay CON (at Stage 5); Iain Gillespie IND (at Stage 7)

Turnout – 53.4%

Ward 6 - Mid Berwickshire (announced at 1.20pm)

Elected – John Greenwell CON (at Stage 1); Mark Rowley CON (at Stage 2); Donald Moffat SNP (at Stage 6)

Eliminated – David Smith LAB (at Stage 4); Pauline Stewart SGP (at Stage 5); Frances Renton LD (at Stage 6)

Turnout – 54.6%

Ward 7 - East Berwickshire (announced at 1.46pm)

Elected – Jim Fullarton CON (at Stage 1); Carol Hamilton CON (at Stage 2); Helen Laing SNP (at Stage 7)

Eliminated – Kate Duncan SGP (at Stage 4); Michael Clift IND (at Stage 5); Eddy Coulson LAB (at Stage 6); Danny Robertson LD (at Stage 7)

Turnout – 49%

Ward 8 - Kelso & District (announced at 1.55pm)

Elected – Simon Mountford CON (at Stage 1); Tom Weatherston CON (at Stage 1); Euan Robson LD (at Stage 8)

Eliminated –  Colin McGrath IND (at Stage 4); Sally Prentice LAB (at Stage 5); Colin Shaughnessy SGP (at Stage 6); Ian H Aitchison IND (at Stage 7); Alison Lamond SNP (at Stage 8)

Turnout – 53.1%

Ward 9 - Jedburgh & District (announced at 2.10pm)

Elected – Scott Hamilton CON (at Stage 1); Sandy Scott CON (at Stage 1); Jim Brown SNP (at Stage 7)

Eliminated – Harvey Oliver IND (at Stage 4); Kenryk Lloyd-Jones LAB (at Stage 5); Charles Strang SGP (at Stage 6); Rory Stewart IND (at Stage 7)

Turnout – 54.4%

Ward 10 - Hawick & Denholm (announced at 2.22pm)

Elected – Stuart Marshall IND (at Stage 1); Neil Richards CON (at Stage 2); Clair Ramage SNP (at Stage 6)

Eliminated – Kevin Ferguson SGP (at Stage 4); David Byrne LAB (at Stage 5); Ian Turnbull LD (at Stage 6)

Turnout – 50.9%

Ward 11 - Hawick & Hermitage (announced at 2.30pm)

Elected – Watson McAteer IND (at Stage 1); George Turnbull CON (at Stage 1); David Paterson IND (at Stage 2).

Eliminated – Iain Whyte SNP (at Stage 2)

Turnout – 50.3%